Find a plant from this blog

Friday, April 22, 2011

Anthurium - Pink

Scientific name: Anthurium andraeanum

Common name: Flamingo Flower, Boy Flower, Tail Flower,
Eg. of a famous cultivar is A. andraenum "Royal Flush"

Family: Araceae
Origin: Ecuador or Columbia 

Category: Epiphytic plant
Photo Taken at:  My home garden

This is my entry for Fertilizer Friday, my grateful thanks to Tootsie at Tootsie Time, her link is here


  1. Very pretty pink! I tried an Anthurium a few years ago as a houseplant, but it didn't like me. It basically just went downhill slowly. Yours is very pretty.

  2. OMG It's gorgeous!
    Wishing you and yours a wonderfully Happy Easter!

  3. You've got the best spot for them...they do love shade. Haven't got this variety although I have the other colours.

  4. Beautiful! I love Anthuriums. There flowers last longer in a vase for 2 weeks. :) Been busy for Easter. Sorry for my late visit but my post is not late :) Hope you can visit my Fertilizer Friday here.

  5. Following via Flaunt Your Flowers
    Thanks for the inspiration!
    Life Below Zero


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...