Find a plant from this blog

Monday, January 1, 2018

Tropical Plants Finder Index



This is my Tropical Plants Finder Blog where you can search for flower pictures and some simple information about them and how to grow them. I have already posted more than 600 photos of plants classified by their scientific name with further details of the plants' common names and vernacular names where applicable.

To search for plants pictures and information in ALPHABETICAL order, please click HERE.
You can also click on the "Plant Index" title on the menu bar above. Updating work is still in progress due to the volume and time constraints.

For those using the desktop version, there is a search tool bar (just below the menu bar on top of this page) where you can type in some key words of the plant you want to search. Or you can click on the indexed plant names on my right sidebar.

I welcome any feedback, enquiries and comments.

Wishing you a happy start to 2018 and may you find peace, bliss and wonderful moments enjoying the gorgeous flowers on planet Earth wherever you are.

Thanks so much for visiting my blog.

Cheers!
Elaine Yim



Saturday, August 19, 2017

Begonia maculata - Polka Dot Begonia



Scientific name: Begonia maculata
Synonym: Begonia ficicola
Common name: Polka Dot Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae
Origin: Mexico 
Category: Evergreen perennial
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light : Bright, indirect light
Soil : Light, well-draining soil, slightly moist
Water : Wait for medium to be half dry before watering. Do not over-water. Likes humidity
Propagate : Leaf cuttings

Thursday, June 22, 2017

View My Latest Plant ID Updates on Instagram



To view my latest updates, follow me on Instagram here.
If you have an Instagram account, just search for mynicegarden.

This is my 668th post on My Tropical Plant Finder.

Well, after Google moved on and abandoned Picasa, I can't find my blogger photos which was stored in Picasa Web Albums anymore. I was wondering if I should spend more time learning something new again (again and again ???).....  when I found:

INSTAGRAM!
YAY! It's instant and so exciting.


P/S: I'll be back after soon..... haha.

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Crytosperma lasioides - Spiny Swamp Arum



Scientific name: Crytosperma lasioides
Synonym: Crytosperma merkusii, Cyrtosperma chamissonis and Cyrtosperma edule

Common names: Spiny Swamp Arum, Swamp Taro,
Malay name: Geli-geli, Keladi Pari, Birah Hutan
Chinese name: 曲籽芋 

Family: Araceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Distribution: Southeast Asia and Oceania
Category: Herbaceous perennial
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama





Saturday, November 14, 2015

Cosmos sulphureus - Golden Cosmos



Scientific name: Cosmos sulphureus
Common name: Golden Cosmos
Family: Asteraceae
Origin: Mexico
Category: Annuals
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow 
Light : Full sun
Soil : Well-drained
Water : Moderate
Prune : To encourage more blooms
Propagate : Seeds

Features :

Friday, November 13, 2015

Caladium humboldtii - Mini Variegated Caladium



Scientific name: Caladium humboldtii
Common name: Humboldt Caladium, Mini Variegated Caladium
Family: Araceae
Origin: Tropical America
Category: Herbaceous perennial, Foliage Plant
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light :  Shade
Soil : Well-drained
Water : Lots
Propagate : Division of clumps (bulbs or tubers)

Features : Dwarf caladium with tiny leaves suitable for growing in combo container plantings. Can be plant indoors

Thursday, November 12, 2015

Schaueria flavicoma - Golden Plume


Scientific name: Schaueria flavicoma
Common name: Golden Plume
Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: Brazil
Category: Perennial shrub
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Well-drained, pH neutral to slightly acidic
Water : Moderate
Prune : 
Propagate : Stem cuttings
Features: Attract bees, butterflies and birds. Can grow up to 4ft tall

Monday, November 9, 2015

Drimiopsis kirkii - Zanzibar Lily, Giant Quill



Scientific name: Ledebouria botryoides
Synonym: Drimiopsis kirkii
Common name: Zanzibar Lily, Measles Leaf, Giant Squill
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Origin: Zanzibar
Category: Bulbous perennial herb
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light : Full to partial sun, filtered light
Soil : Well-drained
Water : Regular
Propagate : Division
Features : Can be used as an indoor plant

Sunday, November 8, 2015

Pachypodium sp



Scientific name: Pachypodium sp
Common name: Thick Foot
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: Madagascar
Category: Cactus and Succulents
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light : Full sun
Soil : Well-drained
Water : Little to sparingly
Propagate : 
Fertilizer : Do not fertilize

Saturday, November 7, 2015

Parodia schumanniana



Scientific name: Parodia schumanniana
Common name: Parodia
Family: Cactaceae
Origin: Paraguay
Category: Cactus
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow : to be updated
Light : 
Soil : 
Water : 
Propagate : 
Features :
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...