Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Apinia purpurata 'Jungle Queen' - Pink Ginger

Scientific name: Alpinia purpurata 'Jungle Queen'
Synonym: Guillainia purpurata

Common name: Pink Ginger
Chinese name: 紅花月桃 (hong hua yue tao)
Malay name: Alpinia merah

Family: Zingiberaceae
Origin: South West Pacific
 Category: Perenial herb

Photo taken at: Putrajaya Floria 2010

There are some hybrids, e.g. Alpinia purpurata 'Jungle Queen' which has white flowers among its pink bracts and Alpinia purpurata 'Jungle King' has white flowers among red bracts.

1 comment:

  1. I have not come across the pink variety but I still think the red one is more striking


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...