Find a plant from this blog

Friday, May 27, 2011

Petraeovitex wolfei - Nong Nooch Vine

Botanical Name: Petraeovitex wolfei
Synonym: Petraeovitex bambusetorum

Common name: Wolfei's Vine, Nong Nooch Vine

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Malaysia
Category: Everflowering climber

Photo taken at: The Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama
More details click here.
How to grow
Light : Full sun
Soil : Fertile, well-drained
Water : Regular, do not let soil dry out
Propagate : Stem cuttings.

Can be grown in containers, hanging baskets or in the ground where it can be trained up a pergola, trellis, pole or other strong support. The inflorescences will cascade beautifully downwards.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...