Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Ipomoea horsfalliae

Scientific name: Ipomoea horsfalliae
Common name: Cardinal creeper, Prince Kuhio* vine, Horsfall's morning glory,
Lady Doorly's morning glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Origin / Native to : West Indies (Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, Guyana, Suriname), Venezuela, Brazil

Photograph taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

* Named after Hawaii Prince Kuhio who grew it on his property in Waikiki.

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 137, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here


  1. Beautiful colour. I have not seen this flower here.

  2. Beautiful.
    Thanks for the info on the flower.

  3. Very lovely bright colour and beautiful picture.
    Appreciate always your information about the flora and fauna in your blog.
    - Cheers Gisela.

  4. beautiful flower.very nice shot and your information about it help me,

    Grace Olsson

  5. Stunning flower and great information.

  6. This is stunning!! I'm amazed at the Ipomoea varieties...this isn't common around our parts.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...