Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Passiflora coccinea - Scarlet Passion Flower


Scientific name: Passiflora  coccinea
Synonym: Passiflora miniata

Common name: Scarlet Passion Flower, Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla

Chinese name: 西番蓮 (xī fān lián - western foreign lotus)
Malay name: Bunga markisa merah, Granadilla merah

Family: Passifloraceae
Origin: Bolivia, Brazil and Columbia

Category:  Tropical perennial vine/climber

Photo taken at: My home garden

The seedling was purchased from Chung Lim Garden, Klang.
My post about this flower is here and here.


Additional notes:
For many years, the misapplied name of Passiflora coccinea Aubl. has been used worldwide (in books as well as exhibit and nursery labels) for this species in cultivation. Passiflora coccinea was described by Aublet in 1775 based on a species originating from French Guiana. In 2006, John Vanderplank proved that the Scarlet Passion Flower widely found in cultivation was of a different species due to the different characteristics. He documented the horticultural species as Passiflora miniata.

The ephithet "miniata" is derived from the Latin word "miniatus" meaning scarlet-red.

In the tropics, it is every-flowering. In temperate countries, it flowers from summer to autumn.

It has no fragrance and seldom produces fruits in Malaysia. If well taken care of, it grows rapidly and produces many flowers non-stop. There are a few at The Secret Garden of 1-Utama where Dr. Francis SP Ng planted it on a huge gazebo and flower buds appear on almost every leaf axil. I am growing mine in a medium sized flower pot to be trained to trail on my front wall fencing. At Chung Lim Nursery, they train it up a gazebo swing.

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 126, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here.

13 comments:

  1. It's a stunning flower! Great angle for the photo.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I LOVE this photo! I haven't seen this bloom here so I find it very unique. Congrats on your new blog!

    Happy New Year, Autumn Belle! may you have a wonderful 2011!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Always a favorite of mine. It gives a tropical feeling in our non tropical garden here during the summer.

    Happy New Year

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful! Happy New Year, Autumn Belle!

    ReplyDelete
  5. PASSION, LOVE, FEEELING

    HAPPY NEW YEAR, SWEETHEART
    http://graceolsson.com/blog/2011/01/your-dreams-come-true/

    ReplyDelete
  6. Such a pretty bloom!

    My Entry, happy new year!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Amazing shot of a beautiful flower. Looks really tropical!
    I wish you and your family a Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  8. absolutely beautiful! love the vibrant red.

    http://savorthebite.blogspot.com/2011/01/todays-flowers-22.html

    ReplyDelete
  9. Foarte frumoasa floare.La multi ani!

    ReplyDelete
  10. The red passion flower is so vibrant and startlingly bright and beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Linda essa flor! Bela foto!
    Feliz ano novo!
    Míriam Luiza
    Presidente Prudente-São Paulo-Brasil

    ReplyDelete
  12. May I have permission to use the photo in a power point for school?

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi, Shely, Yes! You can use it for your school project.

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...