Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Curcuma longa - Turmeric Ginger Flowers

Scientific name: Curcuma longa
Synonym: Curcuma domestica

Common name: Turmeric
Malay name: Kunyit
Chinese name: Yellow ginger or jiang wang (薑黃)

Family: Zingiberaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Category: Herbaceous perennial 
Photo taken at: The rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Rich, well-drained loam to sandy-loam
Water : Regular - soil should be moist but not waterlogged or soggy
Prune : Remove dead leave
Propagate : Underground rhizomes.  

After about a year of growing and when the leaves are yellowing and wilting, it is time to harvest the ginger. You can propagate turmeric from freshly dug out rhizomes.

1 comment:

  1. My 2-yr old plants have not flowered yet even if it is growing wildly. Tagalog: luyang dilaw, luya is ginger, dilaw is yellow!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...