Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, September 11, 2011

Adonidia merrillii - Christmas Palm

Scientific name: Adonidia merrillii 
Synonym: Veitchia merrillii

Common name: Christmas Palm, Manila Palm,  Kerpis Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm
Family: Palmae
Origin: Philippines 

Category: Palm
Photo Taken at: The Legend Water Chalets Resort Port Dickson

1 comment:

  1. Oh yes we have a lot of that here, but i don't like it. Those fruits become garbage on the ground and lots of them germinate becoming like weeds. Although those red nuts are sometimes used in flower arrangements.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...