Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, April 17, 2011

African Crinum Lily (Crinum jagus)


Scientific name: Crinum jagus
Common name: African Crinum Lily, St Christopher Lily, Swamp Lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Origin: Africa

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 139, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here.


8 comments:

  1. Delikatna, biała piękność.Pozdrawiam

    ReplyDelete
  2. ALWAYS i LIKE TO VISIT YOUR BLOG CAUSE i LEARN MORE AND MOER ABOUT THE NAME OF FLOWERS.

    NICE SHOT
    HAVE A NICE SUNDAY
    http://graceolsson.com/blog/2011/04/the-white-roses-of-my-mother/

    ReplyDelete
  3. Superb capture of the lilies. They are beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I always think I'm not fond of white flowers, until I see photos such as this. Magnificent!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Very pretty!

    It would be a delight to have you come and visit my flower post for today. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Pretty! I'm amazed at your knowledge of the names of flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful! I haven't seen this lily before.

    I just finished painting a star gazer lily - http://www.etsy.com/listing/71884016/star-gazer-lily-art-limited-edition

    Enjoy.

    I'm your new follower.
    Barb

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...