Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Acerola Cherry (Malpighia emarginata) Bonsai

Scientific name: Malpighia emarginata

Common name: Acerola Cherry, Barbados Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Wild Crapemyrtle, Vitamin C tree

Chinese name: 西印度樱桃 (xi yin du ying tao - West Indies cherries)

Family: Malpighiaceae
Origin: Central America

Photo taken at : Floria 2010

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 128, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here


  1. i love bonzai! they're amazing creations.

  2. So beautiful! Love the entire look of the bonsai as well as the tiny objects surrounding it. Even the container is lovely!

  3. This bonzai is outstanding, great photo! Thanks for sharing.

  4. Bonsaiiiii....I love them. good capture...


  5. I've always been fascinated with bonsais. Great capture!

    Mine's here.

  6. Neat bonsai... a labor of love to be sure! L


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...