Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Plectranthus scutellariodes - Coleus

Scientific name: Plectranthus scutellarioides
Synonym: Coleus blumei, Solenostemon scutellarioides, Coleus scutellariodes

Common name: Coleus
Malay name: Ati-ati, Adang-adang,

Family: Lamiaceae
Origin: Southwest Pacific
Category: Semi-perennial foliage plant
Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow :
Full sun in rich and moist but well-draining soil. Water regularly, do not let the soil dry out. Pinch off flower buds to promote more bushy and vibrant foliage. Propagation is by seeds or stem cuttings. Cuttings will give rise to plants identical to parent while sees will lead to more variety in foliage colour.
Features : The plant is grown exclusively for their colourful foliage.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...