Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Sagittaria montevidensis

Scientific name: Sagittaria mondevidensis
Common name: Aztec arrowhead, Giant Arrowhead, California Arrowhead
Family: Alismataceae
Origin: Tropical America
Category: Rhizomatous aquatic plant
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow :
Grow under the full sun. Propagation is by division of bulbs.

1 comment:

  1. Śliczny, nie widziałam jeszcze takiego :)
    Lovely, I have not seen this yet :)


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...