Find a plant from this blog

Monday, June 25, 2012

Aristolochia grandiflora

Scientific name: Aristolochia grandiflora
Synonyms: Howardia grandiflora, Aristolochia foetus
 Common name: Dutchman's Pipe, Pelican Flower

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Origin: Caribbean
 Category: Perennial herbaceous vine
Photo taken at: the Secret Garden of 1-Utama

Attractive feature: It attracts butterflies.

This plant was first posted as Aristolochia labiata. It has been corrected to A. grandiflora. My grateful thanks to cs bear for pointing out the plant ID error. 


  1. Niesamowity i piękny. Pozdrawiam.
    Amazing and beautiful. Yours.

  2. I haven't seen Dutchmans' pipe yet, but we have endemic species. I know that one of them is the host plant of a very beautiful rare butterfly. Where did you see this plant, in 1-Utama?

  3. Amazing flower. On a side note, this is a flower of Aristolochia grandiflora, not labiata.

    1. csbear, thank you very much for pointing this out. I really appreciate it very much!

      I must admit that there are no plant labels when I took the photo, hence I need to check this out before I make the amendments. At the moment, I am not sure if it is labiata or grandiflora. I have made the inference based on my own observation of the flower and foliage and comparing it with the pictures in "1001 Garden Plants in Singapore" book.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...