Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Ajania pacifica

Scientific name: Ajania pacifica
Synonym: Chrysanthemum pacificum

 Common name: Ajania, Yellow Splash, Pacific Chrysanthemum, Gold and Silver Chrysanthemum

 Family: Asteraceae 
Origin: China and Japan
 Category: Herbaceous perennial
Photo taken at: the rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

  • plant is about 1-1.5ft tall with a spread up to 3ft
  • grow in full sun and well drained soil
  • propagation is by division
  • suitable for rock gardens and as ground cover

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...