Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Polianthes tuberosa - Bunga Sundal Malam

Scientific name: Polianthes tuberosa

Common names: Tuberose
Chinese name: WanXiangYu (晚香玉) meaning "night fragrant jade"
or YeLaiXiang 夜來香 meaning "fragrance that comes at night"
or YueXiaXiang 月下香 meaning "fragrance under the moon"

Hindi name: Rajnigandha
Malay name: Bunga Sundal Malam
Indonesian name: Bunga Sedap Malam
Family: Asparagaceae
Origin: Mexico
Category: Tuberous herb with grasslike leaves

Photo taken at: My home garden

  1. The common name derives from the Latin word, "tuberosa" meaning swollen or tuberous refering to its root system. "Polianthes" means many flowers in Greek.

1 comment:

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...