Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Nelumbo nucifera - The Lotus Flower

Scientific name: Nelumbo nucifera
Synonym: Nelumbian nelumbo
Common name: Lotus, Sacred Water Lily
Chinese name: Lian Hua (莲花)
Malay name: Bunga Seroja

Family: Nelumbonaceae
Origin: Tropical Asia and Queensland, Australia
Category: Aquatic plant

Photo taken at: Chung Lim Garden nursery, Klang

White lotus - national flower of India
Pink lotuses - national flower of Vietnam.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...