Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Ceiba petandra - Kapok Tree

Scientific name: Ceiba pentandra
Common name: The Kapok Tree, Silk Cotton Tree, Java cotton, Java kapok

Family: Malvaceae (previously Bombacaceae)
Category: Tree
Native plant of : South America and Africa

Photographs taken at: SPPK Ipoh

1 comment:

  1. Hi good midnight! I haven't seen an open flower of this tree as all trees here are too tall. I just see the pods and then in the university where i graduated there is an old big tree which produce a lot of kapok fibers in summer to the consternation of those with allergies. We call it Summer Snow there because of the white fibers covering wide areas in the campus.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...