Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Pseudomussaenda flava - Yellow Mussaenda flava


Scientific name: Pseudomussaenda flava
Synonyms: Mussaenda flava, , Mussaenda luteola, Mussaenda lutea, Mussaenda glabra

Common name: Dwarf Yellow Mussaenda, White Wings
Malay name: Bunga Janda Kaya Daun Puteri (wealthy widow princess leaf) or adap-adap

Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: Tropica Africa, Asia, Malaysia

Photo Taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama


Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
M is for .....
the Marvelous Mussaenda!


To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


2 comments:

  1. Beautiful M entry!

    Will you lease come and see my Letter M? Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  2. don't know that flower, but it's very nice.

    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...