Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Female Papaya Flower

Scientific name: Carica papaya

Common name: Papaya, papaw, paw paw
Malay name: Betik

Family: Caricaceae
Origin: Central and South America

Category: A short-lived evergreen small fruit tree

Photo Taken at: The ditch garden in my neighbourhood

Female papaya flowers are fat and bulging.

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 136, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here


  1. Wow, I grew up eating Papayas at my grandfather's farm and I haven't noticed their lovely blooms until now. Of course when you're just little, you don't noticed those things...then I moved and lived in the city. Lovely shot!

  2. We too had them growing in our yard, but not anymore. Nice!

  3. Gorgeous!

    Please come see my flower, have a great week ahead.

  4. Pretty flowers, I didn't know they had them. Thanks for sharing:)


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...