Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Ixora coccinea - Yellow


Scientific name: Ixora coccinea Yellow

Common name: Flame of Woods, Jaungle Flame, Jungle Geranium, West Indian Jasmine
Malay name: bunga siantan, pokok pecah perium, jarum-jarum
Chinese name: 仙丹花  (xiandan hua – fairy's elixir  or magic potion flower)

Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: India

Category: Evergreen, ever-flowering woody shrubs.

Photo taken at: Raman Putra Golf & Countary Club, Sg Buloh, Selangor

2 comments:

  1. pretty, INDEED
    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

    ReplyDelete
  2. Really nice photo. Beautiful flower.

    Meryl
    http://departingthetext.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...