Find a plant from this blog

Monday, January 17, 2011

Balloon Flower Platycodon grandiflorus



Scientific name: Platycodon grandiflorus

Common name: Balloon flower, Chinese bellflower, Japanese bellflower
Chinese name: 桔梗 (jié gěng)
Malay name: Bunga loceng cina
Family: Campanulaceae
Native to : East Asia

Category: Flowering perennial plant
Photo Taken at: My home garden


This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday # 121 posts around the world this week.

MM3

7 comments:

  1. Gorgeous bloom. Love the colour.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Such a pretty, pretty color. Around here, in coastal texas, any flower with hints of blue or purple are hard to bloom....so this is a special treat.




    FOR THE SHELL OF IT

    http://hootin--anni.blogspot.com/2011/01/this-post-isjust-for-shell-of-it.html


    Hope your Monday is treating you well!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. very pretty!

    http://savorthebite.blogspot.com/2011/01/todays-flowers-24-thistle.html

    ReplyDelete
  4. One of my favourite flowers!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Such a lovely color and a fun name! :0) Love the pollen spilling out!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...