Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Ixora Javanica - Javan Ixora

Scientific name: Ixora Javanica

Common names: Javan Ixora, Flame of Woods, Jungle Flame, Jungle Geranium,
Malay names: bunga siantan, pokok pecah periuk, Jejarum/jarum-jarum

Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)
Origin: Southeast Asia
 Category: Evergreen, ever-flowering woody shrubs.
 Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

To be updated
How to grow : Light : Soil : Water : Prune : Propagate : Features :

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...