Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Serissa foetida - Bonsai Serissa



Scientific name: Serissa foetida
Synonym: Serissa japonica

Common names:
Japanese Serissa, Snowrose,  Japanese Boxthorn,
Bonsai Serissa, Tree of a Thousand Stars

Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: China and Japan
Category: Everygreen perennial shrub
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow
Light : Full sun
Soil : Well-draining
Water : Wait for soil surface to day before next watering. Water deeply
Prune : Remove wiry/unkempt branches, wayward suckers to keep the plant in shape. It can be pruned to fanciful shapes.
Propagate : Seeds and softwood cuttings

Features :
This plant is native to Southeast Asia, China, Japan and India. The bark and roots release an unpleasant smell when cut or crushed, hence the Latin name, "foetida". It grows into a low and erect bush. It is ever-flowering. The flowers are small and numerous. The fruits are in the form of small black berries.

Source for further reading : click on the links provided below:
1. Serissa as a bonsai

1 comment:

  1. Śliczne kwiatuszki i listki z białymi brzegami. Pozdrawiam. Szczęśliwego Nowego Roku !
    Beautiful flowers and leaves with white edges. Yours. Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...