Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Calathea roseo picta - Rose Painted Calathea

Calathea roseo picta

Scientific name: Calathea roseo picta
Common name: Rose Painted Calathea, Rose Painted Prayer Plant
Family: Marantaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Category: Low rosette herb
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow
Light : Partial sun, filtered light, bright indirect light
Soil : Moist, well-aerated, well-drained soil
Water : Regular
Propagate : Division of plants

Features :
Grown for its beautiful foliage. The flowers are small and quite inconspicuous.

1 comment:

  1. Śliczne wzorki są na liściach. Pozdrawiam.
    Beautiful patterns on the leaves. Yours.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...