Find a plant from this blog

Friday, October 5, 2012

Zantedeschia aethiopica - Calla Lily

Scientific name: Zantedeschia aethiopica 
Synonym: Calla aethiopica

Common names: Calla Lily, Arum Lily, Varkoor (pig's ear in Africaans)

Family: Araceae
Origin: South Africa
Category: Rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant
Photo taken at: Genting Theme Park Hotel Garden

How to grow :
In Malaysia, calla lilies grows best on wet soil in the highlands (Genting Highlands, Cameron Highlands, Frazer's Hill and Kundasang on the foothills of Mt Kinabalu). They flower the whole year round. In the lowlands, we buy calla lilies as cut flowers from the florists.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...