Find a plant from this blog

Monday, October 1, 2012

Pithecellobium dulce 'Dwarf Albino'


Scientific name: Pithecellobium dulce 'Dwarf Albino'
Common name: Madras Thorn, Manilla Tamarind
Family: Fabaceae (pea family)
Origin: Central America
Category: Tree
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1 Utama

The original plant in the wild is a medium sized tree with thorns that can grow to 10-15m tall.

How to grow
Light : Full to partial sun
Soil : Rich, moist but well-draining soil
Water : Regular
Prune : To maintain shape
Propagate : By marcots

Features
The flowers are greenish white. The dwarf variety has snowy white leaves that turns green as it matures.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...