Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Solanum pseudocapsicum - Cherry Chilli

Cherry Chilli - Solanum pseudocapsicum

Scientific name: Solanum pseudocapsicum
Common name: Cherry Chilli, Christmas Cherry, Winter Cherry, Jerusalem Cherry

Family: Solanaceae
Origin: Mediterranean region
Category: Annual
Photo taken at: Ah Chui nursery

How to grow : Grow under full to partial sun in moist, well-drained soil. Propagation is by seeds. 

Features: The fruits are inedible and poisonous. They change colour from pale green to yellow to orange and finally to red. It is often used as an ornamental fengshui plant during Chinese New Year.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...