Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Momordica charantia - Bitter Gourd

Scientific name: Momordica charantia

Common name: Bitter Gourd, Bitter Melon, Bitter Squash
Chinese name: 苦瓜(ku gua - bitter melon)
Malay name: Peria

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Origin: India
Category: Vegetable, herbaceous vine with tendrils
Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow : 
Light : Full sun
Soil : Moist, well-drained
Water : Adequate 
Propagate : seeds

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...