Find a plant from this blog

Friday, August 31, 2012

Carissa macrocarpa - Natal Plum, Chinese Coins



Scientific name: Carissa macrocarpa
Synonym: Carissa grandiflora
Common name: Natal Plum, Big Num-Num, Chinese Coin
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: South Africa
Category: Evergreen shrub
Photo taken at: My home garden


How to grow
Light : Full to partial sun
Soil : Moist, well-drained
Water : Regular but can drought tolerant
Prune : To encourage more shoots, blooms and fruits.
Propagate : Softwood and semi-hardwood stem cuttings

Features : It is evergreen, ever-flowering. Flowers are fragrant. It can grow to about 2.5m tall. Plant parts have thorns, sharp edges and are poisonous.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...