Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Begonia semperflorens

Scientific name: Begonia semperflorens
Common name: Wax Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae
Origin: Brazil
Category: Hebaceous perennial shrub
Photo taken at: The rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow
Light : Bright, indirect light to semi-shade
Soil : Light, well-draining soil
Water : Water thoroughly and allow excess water to drain properly. Do not over-water
Prune : Deadhead spent blooms
Fertilize : Apply liquid fertilizer at half strength once a fortnight
Propagate : Leaf-tip cuttings taken without blooms 

Features : Ever-flowering, can be grown indoors and outdoors.

1 comment:

  1. Kwitnie mi taka w skrzynkach na balkonie. Pozdrawiam.
    Such blooms me in boxes on the balcony. Yours.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...