Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, August 11, 2012

Acalypha chamaedrifolia - Dwarf Cat's Tail, Dwarf Chenille Plant

Scientific name: Acalypha chamaedrifolia
Synonyms: A. reptans, A. repens, A. pendula, A. hispaniole, 
Croton chamaedrifolia, Acapypha chamaedrifolia

Common names:
Dwarf Chenille Plant, Dwarf Cat's Tail, Trailing Cat's Tail,
Strawberry Fire Tail, Red Cat's Tail, Bastard Copperleaf

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: Central America
Category: Trailing creeper
Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow : Grow in partial sun in rich, moist, well-draining soil. Propagation is by cuttings.


  1. Bardzo lubiÄ™ te "kotki". Pozdrawiam.
    I really like these "cats". Yours.

  2. May I ask you where I can purchase this plant? I just love the plant. I saw it in Melbourne, years ago, but have not seen any here.

    1. Jan, I have seen this plant for sale at local nurseries in Sg Buloh and also flower shows.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...