Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Agave attenuata - Foxtail Century Plant

Scientific name: Agave attenuata
Common name: Foxtail, Lion's Tail, Swan's Neck, Dragon Tree, Spineless Agave

Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Mexico
Category:  Cactus and succulents

Photo taken at: The rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

  • medium sized with semi-woody short trunk
  • a variegated variety exist
  • stems 20-60 inches (50-150cm) length
  • flowers are produced annually, not once in a lifetime
  • flowers in the form of an arched spike
  • grow in partial to full sun
  • propagation by plantlets

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...