Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Mussaenda 'Queen Sirikit'

Scientific name: Mussaenda  'Queen Sirikit'

Common name: Queen Sirikit Mussaenda or Peach Mussaenda
Malay name: Bunga janda Kaya Merah Muda (pink wealthy widow)
Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: Horticultural hybrid of M. philippica 'Dona Aurora' and M. erythrophylla

Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This hybrid is named in honour of Queen Sirikit of Thailand to commemorate her first visit to the Philippines in the 1970s.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...