Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Jatropha integerrima - Pink



Scientific name: Jatropha integerrima
Synonym: Jatropha panduraefolia

Common names: Spicy Jatropha, Shanghai Beauty, Rose-flowered Jatropha, Peregrina, Nanyang Cherry
Chinese name: 琴叶珊瑚 (qin ye shan hu - zither leafed coral), 日日樱 (ri ri ying - day cherry)
Malay name: Bunga Jarak Hias, Jarak Ros

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: West Indies
Category: Perennial shrub

Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama.

1 comment:

  1. Śliczny krzew, ma delikatne kwiaty. Pozdrawiam

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...