Find a plant from this blog

Friday, September 2, 2011

Asystasia gangetica

Scientific name: Asystasia gangetica ssp. micrantha 
Synonym: Asystasia coromandeliana

Common name:
Chinese Violet, Coromandel, Creeping Foxglove, Ganges Primrose, False Snapdragon

Family: Acanthaceae

Origin: Mafia Island (part of Tanzania's Spice Islands)

Category: Perennial, herbaceous ever-flowering creeper
Photograph taken at the Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...