Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Alpinia galanga - Galangal

Scientific name: Alpinia galanga
Synonym: Languas galanga

Common names: Greater Galangal, Thai/Siamese Ginger, Spice Ginger
Chinese name- Blue Ginger (南姜) or 高良姜
Malay name - Lengkuas, Galangal

Family: Zingiberaceae

 Origin: Tropical Asia
Native to Southeast Asia and Indonesia)

Category: Rhizomatus perennials
Uses : Medicinal herb and spice.

Photo taken at: The ditch garden in my neighbourhood.

For more information about this plant and how to grow, click here.
My NST article about galangal is titled, "Ginger Greats", click here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...