Find a plant from this blog

Friday, August 5, 2011

Impatiens balsamina - Balsam

Scientific name: Impatiens balsamina

Common name: Garden Balsam, Touch-Me-Not

Chinese name: feng xian hua (凤仙花)

Malay name: Bunga Keembung, Bunga Tabo, Inai Air, Inai Ayam, Inai Pacak, Laka Kecil

Family: Balsaminaceae
Origin: India
Category: Annual plant
Photo Taken at: My home garden

  1. They are known as "Touch-Me-Not" in English speaking countries possibly due to the seed pods that explode when touched.
  2. The flowers may be single or double but the picture here is a double flower variety
  3. Grow in full sun, propagation is by seeds.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...