Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Spathoglottis plicata

Botanical name: Spathoglottis plicata

Common names:
Garden orchid, boat orchid, ground orchid, Philippines ground orchid, palm orchid

Family: Orchidaceae
Category: Ground or terrestrial orchids, ever-flowering
Origin: Malaysia
Photo taken at: My home garden

I have this magenta or pinkish purple Spathoglottis plicata in my garden.

Spathoglottis plicata is listed as vulnerable in Australia.

In Malaysia, we can find this orchid in many homes in the kampungs and villages. Some local people believe that when planted in front of their homes it can ward off bad vibes and evil spirits.


  1. Beautiful orchid! Happy Mother's Day!

  2. lovely orchids but i had a hard time maintaining them. :(

    Happy Mother's Day. :)

  3. my dear

    Happy Mother´s Day

    My husband gavem em orchids last week, but I don´åt know how I can take care of them

    nice day

  4. So pretty! I hope you had a wonderful mother's day celebrations.

  5. Beautiful colors and details of these petals!

  6. Lovely flowers -- I'm glad to have found your blog.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...