Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Sansevieria trifasciata - Mother in law Tongue


Scientific name: Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii
Synonym: Sansevieria guineensis


Common names:
Mother-in-law's Tongue, Variegated Snake Plant, Sharp Tongue, African Bowstring Hemp

Chinese name: hǔwěilán (虎尾兰) meaning tiger's tail orchid

Malay name: "Pokok Lidah Jin" (genie's tongue), Lidah Biawak, Lidah Buaya, Lidah Mertua

Family: Dracaenaceae 
Origin: West Africa - Zaire
Category: Shrub

Photo Taken at: My home garden (1) and Secret Garden of 1-Utama (2)

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
S is for .....
is also for a Sunshine, Smiles and the Sharp Tongue Snake Plant,

I would like to dedicate today's post to
S for Sweet Sylvia and her blog Sylvia From Over The Hill

To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


  1. cruel term for a nice plant (sharp tongued mother-in-law!)
    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  2. Roger, tqvm for the visit. I do agree that MIL would not be politically correct anymore. When the plant flowers (but only once in a blue moon), the flowers are exceptionally gorgeous. Hence, MILs can be extremely lovable too, lol!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...