Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Lantana camara - Yellow and Orange

Scientific name: Lantana camara
Synonym: L. arculeata, L. armata, L.mista

Common name: Spanish flag, Lantana.
Malay name: Bunga tahi ayam (chicken dung flower)

Family: Verbenaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Native to: Central America, Mexico, The Bahamas, Colombia, Venezuela, Texas, Florida, Georgia 
and other tropical and warm regions around the world.

Category: Annual / perennial shrub.

Photo Taken at: My home garden

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 144, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here.

1 comment:

  1., passion.
    Have a nice day, dear


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...