Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Ipomoea pes-caprae


Scientific name: Ipomoea pes-caprae
Synonym: I. pes-caprae ssp. brasiliensis, I. biloba
Common name: Beach Morning Glory, Goat's Foot
Family: Convolulaceae
Origin: Pan-tropical coasts (Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Ocean)
Category: Herbaceous perennial creeper
Photo Taken at: The Legend Water Chalets, Port Dickson

This is my entry for Today's Flowers # 143, a meme which opens every Sunday, 2pm GMT. My grateful thanks to Today's Flowers team members; Luiz Santili Jr, Denise in Virginia, Laerte Pupo and Sandy Carlson. To participate and view other gorgeous flowers around the world, click here.

10 comments:

  1. Takie pnącze z pewnością by znalazło miejsce w moim ogródku, ale to nie te miejsce :-( . Pozdrawiam

    ReplyDelete
  2. beautiful blossoms. happy weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Never seen ipomoea in this colour. So beautiful!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love the color of the blossom. Beautiful

    ReplyDelete
  5. i've never seen this flowering vine in this color...very pretty. we have it here along the coast, usually in purple.

    Live in the Moment

    ReplyDelete
  6. Gorgeous color and a nice composition.
    Lovely image!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sometimes I just called them the trumpet flowers!! kekekekeke

    ReplyDelete
  8. Marvelous post!
    Thanks for sharing.
    I would like you to become a Guest Friend in TODAYS FLOWERS.
    If you agree send me pictures so I tell your Guest Friend date.

    Thanks

    Luiz

    ReplyDelete
  9. Beautiful flowers even though morning glories are considered a nuisance vine.

    ReplyDelete
  10. display picture is very interesting .... congratulations
    http://lanung5566photography.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...