Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Magnolia lillifolia - Mulan Magnolia

Scientific name: Magnolia liliifolia
Common name: Lily magnolia, Mulan magnolia, Purple magnolia,
Red magnolia, Tulip magnolia, Woody-orchid

Family: Magnoliaceae
Native of: Southwest China (Sichuan, Yunan)
Category: A deciduous small tree
Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This is my entry for Cottage Floral Thursdays #16, my grateful thanks to Fishtail Cottage. To participate and view other entries around the world, please click here.


  1. My magnolia blooms are 20 feet up in the tree. Yours are beautiful.

  2. Beautiful blooms on this tree....i don't have any of these trees myself, but i enjoy seeing others! Thanks so much for linking up to Cottage Flora Thursday's! Pretty Pretty oxox, tracie

  3. i would like to have Magnolia, may i know where you get this from?

    1. Magnolia is a temperate plant that is not commonly available in Malaysia. I have not seen any nursery that sells magnolia plants. I hope someone who reads this post can help.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...