Find a plant from this blog

Friday, April 1, 2011

Cuphea hyssopifolia 'Alba'


Scientific name: Cuphea hyssopifolia 'Alba'

Common name: Mexican Heather, False Heather, Hawaiian Heather

Family: Lythraceae
Origin: Central America

Photo taken at : Genting Highlands


This is an excellent groundcover for garden beds. It is also suitable as a combo plant in containers.
This is my entry for Blooming Friday hosted by Katarina of Roses and Stuff, the theme this week is "ON THE GROUND" and the link is here.

9 comments:

  1. Pretty! Is it fragrant? how large does it get? so curious???
    xoxo, Tracie

    ReplyDelete
  2. A very sweet flower. It is always so very nice to see plants from other parts of the world.Hope you'll have a
    fine weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is lovely! We see more of the lavender ones here.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lovely photo. I can never get those tiny flowers right.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sa ai un aprilie minunat!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have not seen that plant before - it looks very attractive.

    ReplyDelete
  7. perfekt att ha så fina mark tåckande växter som är så vackra /Suss

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...