Find a plant from this blog

Friday, April 8, 2011

Cat Whiskers (Orthosiphon aristatus) - Purple

Scientific name: Orthosiphon aristatus
Synonym: Ocimum aristatum, Orthosiphon stamineus

Common name: Cat whiskers, Java tea,
Malay name: Misai kucing

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Tropical Asia
Category: medicinal, perennial herb.

Photograph taken at: My home garden

The purple variety grows upright.

This is my entry for Blooming Friday hosted by Katarina of Roses and Stuff, the theme this week is "EYE CANDY" and the link is here.


  1. Beautiful! I've never seen on before. /Anette

  2. A wonderful plant. Really and eye catcher and eye candy. Have a nice weekend.

  3. Beautiful flower and speciell.
    Have a nice day!

  4. I wish you a wonderful gardening season!

  5. Nice :) it's like firework /Suss


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...