Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Erythrina fusca - The Red Coral Tree

Scientific name: Erythrina fusca
Synonym: Erythrina glauca
Common name: Cape kaffirboom, gallito, coral bean tree, bois immortelle

Family: Fabaceae / Leguminosae / Papilionaceae
Native plant of : Tropical Asia, Oceania and Africa.

Photo Taken at: Bandar Bukit Tinggi, Klang

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
E is for .....
The Extraordinary Erythrina fusca tree!
To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:

1 comment:

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...