Find a plant from this blog

Monday, January 3, 2011

Passiflora laurifolia



Scientific name: Passiflora laurifolia

Common name:
Fragrant Passion Flower, Yellow Granadilla, Water Lemon,
Bell Apple, Sweet Cup, Jamaican Honeysuckle, Vinegar Pear, Golden Apple.

Chinese name:
 黄西番莲 (huáng xī ​fān lián - yellow passion flower),
 黄百香果 (huáng bǎi xiāng guǒ -yellow passion fruit)

Malay name: Markisa kuning

Family: Passifloraceae

Native to: Tropical America
Category: Semi-woody vine/climber

Photo taken at: My home garden

My post about this plant is here:


This plant is grown for its beautiful, mesmerizing fragrance. It smells like sweet roses but it made me think of the scent from the Lily of the Valley talc. I have never forgotten its beautiful captivating scent since the first time I stepped into The Secret Garden of 1-Utama. A strong perfume from the flowers fills the air.

I am so happy to participate in Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link here to participate and/or view other Macro Monday # 119 posts around the world this week.

14 comments:

  1. Dramatic threads of colour in this stunning flower!

    ReplyDelete
  2. very pretty centre
    happy new year!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Beautiful colour and great focus, thanks for sharing:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. The flower is so unique just like the fruits.Not many people actually like to eat the passion fruits.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gorgeous!!! They're very pretty and the fruit so very colorful...but they can be invasive too. Loved your photo.

    Maneki Neko [My macro Link]

    Do stop by to visit if you can. Have a great day.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow! This is a beautiful flower. I wish we could share scents through the computer, yes?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Passionflowers are so exotic!

    ReplyDelete
  8. The passiflora is so beautiful. So colorful!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Never seen anything like it! Love the details in the center!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Definitely not Passiflora laurifolia, an ultra tropical species. Considering the amazingly strong fragrance this should be Passiflora mooreana which is also more cold tolerant.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Anonymous, Passiflora laurifolia is a quite commonly found and cultivated in equatorial Malaysia. My plant is taken from a cutting grown from a plant identified as P. laurifolia. P. moorena is new to me, hence I would appreciated more detailed and correct information to substantiate your claim.

      Delete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...