Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Mimosa pudica

Scientific name: Mimosa pudica

Common names: Touch-Me-Not, Sensitive plant, Humble Plant, Shameful Plant, Sleeping Grass.
Chinese name: 含羞草 (hán xiū cǎo)
Malay name: Pokok Semalu
Philippines name: Makahiya

Family: Fabaceae
Origin: Central America

Photo taken at : on the grounds of KLCC Park


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...