Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Abutilon megapotamicum - Trailing Abutilon

Botanical name: Abutilon megapotamicum
Synonym: Sida megapotamica

Common name: Trailing abutilon, Chinese lanterns, flowering maple, Brazilian bell-flower

Family: Malvaceae
Origin: Brazil
Category: Ever-flowering tropical perennial shrub

Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

For more pictures, view here.

How to grow:
It can be grown in a container, as in indoor houseplant but best grown on the ground. It can grow to 2m tall and 2m wide. Flowers are bell-shaped and pendulous with red petals and yellow calyx. Plant attracts birds, bees and butterflies. There is a variegated variety.

Full sun to partial shade. Water regularly. Propagation is by seeds or woody stem cuttings. For young plants, prune off the tips to encourage bushy growth. Cut back older plants. Deadheading of spent flowers will prolong lifespan and promote rebloom.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...