Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, November 1, 2015

Cryptanthus bivattatus

Scientific name: Cryptanthus bivattatus
Common name: Earth Star, Starfish Plant
Family: Bromeliaceae
Origin: Tropical America (Brazil)
Category: Bromeliad
Photo taken at: rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow
Light : Partial sun
Soil : Well-drained
Water : Little, perfer humid environment, do not over water, 
Prune : 
Propagate : Division of baby plants aka offsets/pulps/plantlets 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...