Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, October 15, 2015

Philydrum lanuginosum - Fan Grass, Frog Mouth, Woolly Waterlily

Scientific name: Philydrum lanuginosum 
Common name: Fan Grass, Frogsmouth, Frog Mouth, Woollywater Lily
Family: Philydraceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Category: Aquatic Plant
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

The genus name is derived from the Greek word, "philos" meaning loving hydro/water as the plants grow in swamps. The species name is derived from Latin, "lanuginosus" meaning woolly; referring to the woolly bracts around the flowers.

1. New South Wales Flora Online
2. The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...